CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Mr. Jose Gonzalez
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jean jacket from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated September 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 101128, is a women’s jean jacket made from a 56% ramie/32% cotton/10% polyester/2% spandex denim fabric. It has a full front opening with a five-button, right-over-left closure, long sleeves with a buttoned cuff, venting at the wrist, a banded bottom, a pointed collar and pockets with buttoned flaps on the left and right chest. The garment features metalized embroidery and metal studs on the waistband, the collar and the pocket flaps.

You suggested classification in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), subheading 6211.49.9080. A review of that ruling reveals that its subject is distinguishable in many ways from the present garment, which is an outerwear jacket.

The applicable subheading for style 101128 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division